Short answer: Convert Experiences costs $299 a month billed annually ($3,588 a year) on the Growth plan and $420 a month billed annually ($5,040 a year) on Pro. Paid monthly those tiers are $399 and $599. Enterprise is price on request. Both paid plans include 100,000 tested users a month, there is a 15-day free trial with no credit card, and there is no free forever plan. Prices verified on Convert's own pricing page in August 2026. Last updated August 2026.
What makes Convert worth a dedicated article is not the headline number. It is that Convert publishes things its competitors do not: the overage rate, the per-tier limits, and an annual discount that turns out not to be a single flat percentage. In a category where Optimizely, VWO, AB Tasty and Adobe Target all make you book a call before you see a figure, a vendor that prints the whole table is a useful reference point for what experimentation actually costs.
Convert Experiences pricing in 2026: the full ladder
| Growth | Pro | Enterprise | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billed monthly | $399/mo | $599/mo | Price on request |
| Billed annually | $299/mo ($3,588/yr) | $420/mo ($5,040/yr) | Price on request |
| Effective annual discount | 25% | 30% | Not published |
| Tested users included | 100,000/month | 100,000/month | Custom |
| Annual burst allowance | 1.2M tested users/year, available all at once | 1.2M tested users/year, available all at once | Custom |
| Overage rate | $399 per 100,000 | $699 per 250,000 | $699 per 250,000 |
| Projects | 5 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Active domains | 10 | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Active goals per project | 30 | 100 | 200 |
| Custom segments per project | 5 | 10 | 20 |
| Deploys per account | 10 | 100 | 300 |
| Free trial | 15 days, no card | 15 days, no card | 15 days, no card |
Growth already includes A/B testing, split URL testing, and advanced targeting, so unlike most of this category the entry tier is not a stripped demo. Pro adds multivariate testing, multi-page testing, and the unlimited project and domain counts that matter to agencies. Both tiers list a free VWO migration, which is a market signal worth noticing in its own right.
What is a "tested user" and why the meter matters
Convert bills on monthly tested users, or MTUs. A tested user is a visitor who is actually bucketed into a running experiment, not every person who loads your site. That is a friendlier meter than a raw pageview or session count, because traffic to pages with no active test does not consume anything.
The practical consequence is that your bill tracks how much you test, not how much traffic you have. A site with 400,000 monthly visitors running one experiment on a single checkout step may sit comfortably inside 100,000 MTUs. The same site running six site-wide tests will not. When you model the cost, count the traffic to the pages you intend to test, then multiply by the number of concurrent experiments, rather than starting from your total sessions.
The annual burst allowance is the piece people miss. Convert states that 1.2 million tested users a year are available all at once, so a seasonal business can spend most of its allowance in a single quarter instead of being forced into an even 100,000 a month. If your traffic is spiky, that structure is worth more than the monthly number implies.
The overage rate almost nobody in this category publishes
Convert prints the number for going over, which is rare enough to be the most quotable fact on its pricing page: "you can always purchase additional monthly tested users (MTUs) at $399 per 100k users for the Growth plan, and $699 per 250k users for the Pro plan." Overage billing can also be switched off entirely, so a spike does not silently become an invoice.
Run the arithmetic and something counterintuitive falls out.
| Plan | Overage rate | Cost per 1,000 extra tested users |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | $399 per 100,000 | $3.99 |
| Pro | $699 per 250,000 | $2.80 |
The cheaper plan has the more expensive overage, by about 42 percent. So a team that consistently spills past its 100,000 allowance on Growth is paying a premium for the privilege of staying on the smaller plan. If you buy 100,000 extra tested users a month on Growth, that is $399 on top of $299, which is $698 a month for what Pro delivers at $420 with a cheaper overage waiting behind it. The break-even is not subtle: if you regularly exceed your Growth allowance by even half, Pro is already the cheaper plan.
The annual discount is not one flat percentage
Convert's own tooltips do the honest thing and state the saving per tier rather than rounding to a single marketing number. Growth saves 25 percent when paid upfront. Pro saves 30 percent. Check it against the monthly rates and it holds: twelve payments of $399 is $4,788 against $3,588 upfront, which is 25.1 percent, and twelve payments of $599 is $7,188 against $5,040, which is 29.9 percent.
This is worth doing on any vendor advertising a single discount line, because plenty of them are not flat. The rule of thumb is that the higher the tier, the more the annual commitment is worth to the vendor and the deeper the discount tends to run, which means paying monthly costs a top-tier customer proportionally more than the marketing copy suggests.
Convert Experiences vs the vendors who publish nothing
The clearest way to judge $299 a month is against what the rest of the category will tell you before a sales call.
| Vendor | Publishes a full price list? | Entry point for a self-serve buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Convert Experiences | Yes, including overage rates | $299/mo billed annually |
| GrowthBook | Yes | Free Starter, then $40 per seat/mo |
| PostHog | Yes, usage-based | Free to 1M events/mo |
| Statsig | Yes | Free to 2M events/mo, then $150/mo |
| Optimizely | No | Sales call. Every figure in circulation is third-party reporting |
| VWO | No, prices removed during 2026 | Sales call, and the free Starter plan is closing |
| AB Tasty | No | Sales call |
| Adobe Target | No | Usually bundled into an Experience Cloud agreement |
Price transparency in this category tracks almost perfectly with who the product is sold to. Tools aimed at a marketer with a company card publish a table. Tools aimed at procurement do not. Convert sits on the transparent side while still being marketer-operated, which is a narrow and increasingly empty part of the market since Google shut Optimize down. We cover that whole landscape in our roundup of Google Optimize alternatives, including the part most write-ups miss: Google named three official successors and two of them are now the same company.
Is Convert Experiences worth it?
It depends almost entirely on your traffic, and the honest answer for a lot of sites is no. A two-way test needs roughly 1,000 conversions per variation to read reliably. On a page converting at 2 percent, detecting a 10 percent relative lift takes on the order of 50,000 visitors per variation. Below about 10,000 monthly visits to the page you want to test, a single experiment runs for more than a year before it says anything, and no amount of licensing fixes that.
| Monthly visits to the page under test | Verdict on a paid testing tool |
|---|---|
| Under 10,000 | Do not buy one. Fix the obvious problems first |
| 10,000 to 50,000 | Only for large structural changes, one or two tests a quarter |
| 50,000 to 200,000 | Convert Growth at $299/mo is a reasonable buy for your top pages |
| 200,000 and up | A continuous program is viable and Pro or Enterprise starts to make sense |
There is a second reason the answer is sometimes no, and it has nothing to do with volume. Plenty of businesses that think they have a landing page problem actually have a leak further down, in the handoff between signup and first value, where the fix lives in onboarding and billing operations rather than in a headline test. A split tester will happily measure a page that was never the bottleneck.
What the roundups get wrong about Convert pricing
| Common claim | What the pricing page says |
|---|---|
| Convert has a free plan | It does not. There is a 15-day trial with no card, and nothing free after it |
| Convert starts at $399 | $399 is the monthly-billed rate. Annual is $299/mo, and both are the same plan |
| Annual billing saves the same on every tier | 25 percent on Growth, 30 percent on Pro |
| You get charged automatically if you exceed the allowance | Overage is optional and can be turned off. Convert signals at 90 and 100 percent of your allowance |
| The entry tier does not include A/B testing | Growth includes A/B testing, split URL testing and advanced targeting. Multivariate and multi-page start at Pro |
| Convert bills on pageviews | It bills on tested users, meaning visitors actually bucketed into a live experiment |
What to do before you pay for any of it
A testing tool is a measuring instrument. It does not generate the variant, and a split tester with nothing worth testing is an expensive dashboard. The step that decides whether the $3,588 pays for itself is upstream: knowing which of your headline, offer framing, CTA placement, form length or load time is the actual constraint.
That is the part Converto handles. Paste a live URL, get a scored audit of copy, layout, CTAs, speed and AI-readability, and get ready-to-ship headline and CTA variants you can push straight into Convert, GrowthBook or whatever you land on. Nothing to install, it works on pages you do not own so you can audit a competitor, and it is $19 a month. If you are in the under-10,000-visits band, it is the whole program rather than a supplement to one. Suggestions are data-informed, not guarantees.
For the wider field, our A/B testing tools comparison covers the client-side versus server-side split that decides most shortlists, best VWO alternatives covers the vendor Convert is actively poaching customers from, and the Convert alternative page compares the two of us head to head.
Paste your page and see what is leaking
Drop in any live URL and Converto audits the copy, layout, CTAs, speed, and AI-readability of the page you already have, then hands you ready-to-ship variants to lift signups and sales. Suggestions are data-informed, not guarantees.